Friday, December 14, 2012

Fright "Poci" Night

First of all, do you know what "Poci" really is? It's a cute name that I give to a some kind of Indonesian ghost. The real name is "Pocong". If you guys wanna know how it really looks like, you can Google it. I ain't gonna show you here, I don't want to scared to death if I suddenly see the picture when I open up my Blog. For God sake, it's never gonna happen!

This time I'm gonna tell you my scary story. Maybe it's not too scary for you guys but for me, "Hell, I wish it never happened to me!"


The phenomenon happened in my Grandma's house. It's a small town in West Java. Her house has a large back yard, it's connected to an alley and some neighbor's house. Me and my cousins (Fahmi, Fahri, Mita, Gita, and Ami) hang out there and played some outdoor games when we were a kid. But anyway, we always feel like a kid, do some stupid and immature things...even now. Aha, don't judge!

In that fright night when I was fifteen, we decided to burn some firecracker. "BAAAM! BAAAM!" It was very loud, I bet it annoyed everyone near there. Even a neighbor shouted to us to shut it, but we didn't shut it down and keep burning. Ouh yeah bad ass kids!

The night was getting late and the cold let people fell asleep to their warm bed. Owl kept singing the night's lullaby and the silence was killing us softly. We were out of firecracker, we burned them all. Getting bored of 10 minutes of silence, we were looking for something to do. Fahmi started digging up his nose, tried to catch up something. Fahri kept looking at his cellphone, Mita was staring at his crush across the yard outside, the others and me were just looking around.

My cousin, Fahri, always wanted to play with my cellphone for some reason but I don't know what (maybe he was just bored) so I gave it to him. He meant to catch Mita's crush outside the yard with my cellphone cam. Opened the cam but it was too dark, then he set it up with night mode. Nah, now I could see the cam was more brighter. But wait..the brightness was way too bright, it was unusual. I kept staring at the cellphone and i was like...

holy crap!

There was something on my cam but when I looked at the place that my cam shot there was nothing. Do you know what I saw there? I saw this tall figure, really tall, almost reach the roof. It was white, all in white, but black on the face. I'm not sure if there was a face or not. So the point is, this was a creepy figure and I just knew it for the very first sight that it was a "Poci". That thing was staring at me, I was shocking and couldn't move my legs. No one there realized that they saw a "Poci", not even Fahri (the one who holding the cam, i know this guy is such a fool)

I looked at their face. I was shaking and they were still trying to figure out that thing. And with my very last breath, I tried my best to open up my mouth and talked. "Thhaaatt iissss.... Dooon't youuu guyss knoow whaat iiitt isss? Doo youuu knooww what I'mmm thinkkkingg?"

After that, I didn't know what happened to them anymore. I ran as fast as I could, as far as I could. I didn't think about them anymore, I think they just realized what that it is when they saw me running away. And that was hilarious, how long did it take to recognize that thing huh? What a fool kids!




Peace out!
Stay away from Poci.


Saturday, November 24, 2012

Norse Mythology

Now I'm gonna tell you some knowledge about mythology. Actually it's not a new stuff, but I already knew it after I watched Thor movie. "What about it?" Yeah it's about Thor, Loki and Odin. Ah and I didn't even realize that those characters came from Norse mythology and paganism. 


Besides Greek, the Northern Europe has their own mythology, it's called Norse Mythology. Norse Mythology is the study of the myths told in Germanic countries (such as Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Iceland) during the pre-Christian times, especially the Viking Age. The Norse gods and goddesses was loved by the Vikings. People around the world have been fascinated and inspired by Norse Mythology for centuries. As you can see, J.R.R Tolkien books (such as The Lord of The Rings, The Hobbit, etc) were inspired by this mythology and also the runes, the written system of letter symbols used by the Germanic tribes before Christianity. Connection can be drawn between the character of Gandalf and Odin, especially in his guise as a wandering wizard.


There are some of Norse gods and goddesses:
Odin
Odin is a major god in Norse mythology and the ruler of Asgard. Yeah we can say he's kind of Zeus. He was the god of inspiration, transcendent, mantic or phropetic knowledge. He only had one eye. Odin was married with Frigg and had sons, Balder and Hod. Odin and Fjorgyn had a son named Thor, Fjorgyn was a jotun woman. Odin had some weapons, a magical spear (Grungnir) and a magical golden ring (Draupnir). He had a nickname, Odin the Wanderer.

Thor
The thunder god. He was the son of Odin and Fjorgyn. Thor was also known to be ill tempered. He was the strongest god but not the smartest, many Jotuns could tease or fool him. His weapon was Mjolnir, a hammer. It could hit any targets, after the target was hit, Thor's hammer returned to Thor's right hand all by itself.

Loki
In The Avengers movie, Loki was Thor's brother. Actually, Loki was blood brother (not related by birth) with Odin. He was the son of Farbauti and Laufney, they both were Jotuns. Loki was a shape shifter and a trickster (remember The Mask movie? aha, that's Loki stuff). Loki lived in Asgard, he would bring the Aesir in the uttermost embarrassment, and often Loki saved them with his cunning character.

Frigg
She was the queen of Asgard, wife of Odin and daughter of Fjorgyn. She had a powerfull gift of prophecy. Frigg associated with love, marriage, fertility, and motherhood.

Heimdall
He was a god of light and the keeper of the Bifrost the rainbow bridge which connected Asgard and Midgard. His teeth were made of gold, that gave Heimdall the nickname Gold Tooth. He had very good eyesight and hearing. Heimdall was the son of Nine Mothers, and they were all sisters.

Freya
She was the goddess of love, lust beauty, sorcery, fertility, gold, war, and death. Freya was incredibly beautiful and had many admires. She was the former member of the Vanir but she was sent to Aesir with two others. Freya had twin brother named Freyr and was a daughter of Njord and Nerthus.


In Norse Mythology has nine worlds, each joined the "World Tree", Yggdrasil. Yggdrasil was the tree of life. It was an eternal green Ash tree, its branches stretched out over all of the nine worlds. The nine worlds are:


1. Asgard
It was in high up the sky, home of gods and goddesses in Norse Mythology. The male god was called Aesir, the female was called Asynjur. Odin was the ruler and chief of Asgard, and married to Frigg (the Queen of Asgard)

2. Vanaheim
It was the home of the Vanir gods. The Vanir was an old branch of gods. They were masters of sorcery and magic, and also have talent at predict the future.

3. Alfheim
It was right next to Asgard in heaven. Home of the light elves, they were beautiful creatures and considered the "guardian angels". Freyr was the ruler of Alfheim. Light elves were the minor gods of fertility and nature, they could help human with their knowledge of magical power.

4. Midgard
Or "Middle Earth", home of the human. Sounds familiar with these words? Yes, it's the Middle Earth in Lord of The Rings stuff. Located in the middle of the world, below Asgard. It was connected to Asgard by Bifrost the Rainbow Bridge, like in The Avengers movie.

5. Jotunheim
It was the home of the jotuns and the giants. They were the sworn enemies of Aesir. There was no fertile lands in Jotunheim, consisted mostly of rocks, wilderness and dense forest.

6. Svartalfheim
It was the home of the dark elves. They hated the sun so they lived in the murky underground. The dark elves were nothing but trouble and annoying. Many thought that they were responsible for nightmares. This dark elves were called mare. A mare would sit on a sleeping person's chest and whisper bad dreams to haunt the person.

7. Niddhavellir
It was home of the dwarves. They lived under the rocks, in cave and underground, at a place called Niddhavellir. Hreidmar was the king of Niddhavellir. The dwarves masters of craftmanship, like Thor's hammer (Mjolnir) and Odin's spear (Grungnir)

8. Niflheim
Or "Mist Home" was the darkest and coldest region, it's in the north of the world. There was the eldest of the three wells, called Hvelgemir and it was the origin of all living and the place where every living will go back.

9. Muspellheim
The land of fire. It was created far to the south of the world. It was a burning hot place, filled with lava, flames, sparks and soot. Muspellheim was the home of the fire giants, fire demons and ruled by the giant Surt. He was the sworn enemy of Aesir.


Modern Influence to The Name of The Days of The Week



Tuesday, November 6, 2012

I Almost Do (every single time)

I Almost Do by Taylor Swift


I bet this time of night you're still up
I bet you're tired from a long hard week
I bet you're sitting in your chair by the window
Looking out at the city
And I bet sometimes you wonder about me

And I just want to tell you
It takes everything in me, not to call you
And I wish I could run to you
And I hope you know that
Every time I don't, I almost do
I almost do..

I bet you think I either moved on or hate you
Cause each time you reach out there's no reply
I bet it never ever occurred to you
That i can't say hello to you
And risk another goodbye


And I just want to tell you
It takes everything in me, not to call you
And I wish I could run to you
And I hope you know that
Every time I don't, I almost do
I almost do..

We made quiet a mess, babe
It's probably better off this way
And I confess, babe
That in my dreams you're touching my face
And asking me if I want to try again with you
And I almost do


And I just want to tell you
It takes everything in me, not to call you
And I wish I could run to you
And I hope you know that
Every time I don't, I almost do
I almost do..


I bet this time of night you're still up
I bet you're tired from a long hard week
I bet you're sitting in your chair by the window
Looking out at the city
And I hope sometimes you wonder about me









~I'm talking through my blog~

Sunday, September 23, 2012

I Adore Her and The "see you theres"

Christina Perri Live in Jakarta 2012

photo by Rani Widianti

photo by Rani Widianti

photo by Rani Widianti

photo by Rani Widianti

photo by Rani Widianti

photo by Rani Widianti

photo by Rani Widianti

photo by Rani Widianti

photo by Rani Widianti


Christina Perri and The See You There's








Sunday, July 15, 2012

Nothing, just bored

Two months without doing anything fun, bored to the max!
I have nothing to say, i'm just BORED!


Reading novel?
Fun, but still bored.

Chatting with random people?
They're all pervert, go to hell!

Chatting with friends?
Who? I'm alone!
 
Writing a song?
Have no idea. Ah wait, maybe i'm gonna write you a song about being bored.

Post something on my blog?
I'm doing it

Playing guitar?
Fuck that. I still can't do it well.

Singing out loud like crazy?
I already did, some people shouted at me to shut it.

Hanging with the girls?
Too lazy to go out from my room.

Hanging with the boys?
I'm not a slut.

Go to the cinema?
Have no money.

Playing games?
What game? Angry birds? Fuck that.

Stalking people?
That's fun! *evil smile*
But who am i going to stalk? Nothing interesting

Sleep?
THAT'S THE BEST THING!


Friday, June 29, 2012

Playing Guitar is NOT That Easy


Music gives a soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination, and life to everything (Plato)
Music can change the world because it can change people (Bono, U2)
I got my first guitar (Yamaha C-310) when i was in 6th grade. I begged my dad to buy me a guitar. I promised him to learn guitar, but it was just a promise. No one taught me to play it and i tried to learn it from a book. I knew some chords from that book but it was too hard, i didn't know how to strum it, i didn't even know anything about music. So i gave up and my guitar was just one of useless properties in my room, i didn't touch it for a very long time.

Until a couple weeks ago, i had a tragedy and i really want to write a song about how i feel but i was stuck. I didn't even know anything about music and i couldn't play any musical instrument. So i only listened to Christina Perri's song and Taylor Swift's "Dear John" (it was really fit to my condition and felt a bit better after listening to this song). But listening to other people's song is not enough, i wanna write down my own story. I feel motivated by those two awesome songwriter + singer.

I opened up Youtube and "tadaaaaa" i can play guitar! Well i only play some simple song for beginner, such as Teardrops on My Guitar, The Best Day, You Belong With Me (Taylor Swift) and Pumped Up Kicks (Foster The People). I haven't tried with Christina Perri's song because her songs are pretty difficult, the strumming and she use more than 4 chords in a song.

I'm still learning and i'm not fluent playing it but i try my best (at least i'm not that blind at music). Now the problem is i have a nylon string guitar, it needs to tune routinely and i can't tune it. But thanks God a couple days ago my sister's friend came to my house and borrowed my guitar then he tune it. hoho.

Wanna see my first video cover? It's Pumped Up Kicks by Foster The People. It's not really good but enough for a stupid beginner like me -__-.

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Christina Perri Live in Jakarta

Do you know Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn 's original soundtrack, A Thousand Years? Or have you ever heard a wonderful voice singing Jar of Hearts on the radio? Yeah she's The Amazing Christina Perri.

I've been waiting for her performance in Jakarta since a long long time ago, and when i heard that she's gonna have a show in Jakarta i was like "Damn, i must get the ticket soon, no matter what it is (tribune or festival)". When i was on twitter and looking for the information, i found that i could get a discount if i pay with BRI card! Oh yeah, i must buy the festival ticket! And yeah i got it!! :)


The ticket had been in my hand and i was so damn excited about it and couldn't wait to see her and i even got insomnia just because i kept thinking what would happen on her show lol.

On 5th June 2012, i went to Tennis Indoor Senayan with my sister, Gita, at about 5pm. The first gate hadn't been opened, i had to wait until 5.30pm and waited for the second gate opened at 6pm. You know what was so fun in that day? I got a quick access because i hold a BRI debt card HAHAHA (thanks BRI). So i was the first person who step in the festival venue! I was like "Oh shit, i can't believe i'm in the first line, exactly in front of her stage and there's no one here but me". Then me and my sist took some picts in front of the stage.


Oh yeah i forgot, i met a new friend anyway her name's Irene and she's right beside me. When i was so bored of waiting at 6.30pm, i was looking at the tribune area and what a surprise! I saw Christina Perri's crazy drummer, Elmo Lovano and her handsome guitarist, Johnny Hanson. I shouted spontaneously "ELMO!! JOHNNY!!" and some people looking at me and them. I think there was no one know those two awesome guys but me. They looked confuse and were like "Who the hell?". (Dumb people are dumb, they don't know anything about Christina Perri's awesome band. Her band and her are like a family and they look so great together, especially Christina Perri and Elmo Lovano, they are like a perfect match!) And another awesome thing was Elmo and Johnny walked through the festival area and i ran to them spontaneously. I kept saying "Oh My God!" We had a small talk about Christina Perri's show tonight and he said that this is her biggest show, and they were so excited about it and can't wait to see the crowd. I still can't believe that i had a small talk with them? OMG. I used to watch them on Youtube but yesterday i met them and had a talk. OMG. I've seen it before on Youtube Elmo played a drum and it was freaking crazy and amazing. I've seen Johnny played a guitar and it was so beautiful, sweet and cool. But in that day, i watched them live in front of my eyes. OMG. Oh i saw Andy Frost too, but he was busy on the stage preparing the show. After that we took a picture, and they are so tall. I looked like a small little rat between them Lucky me!

 Elmo Lovano, Me, Johnny Hanson (left to right)

At 8.30pm Christina Perri greet the audience, she was wearing beautiful long red dress and black boots with her beautiful guitar. She looked gorgeous in real! OMG i was looking at my favorite singer, in front of my eyes only about a meter from me.



The first song was 'Bang Bang Bang' after that Black + Blue, Distance, My Eyes, Bluebird, Crazy (new), Be My Baby, the sweetest one A Thousand Years, Run (new for 2nd album), The Lonely, Mine, Jar of Hearts, Tragedy, and the last one was Arms.

When she sang A Thousand Years, she gave a rose!! OMG She gave me a rose with her own hand! Still can't believe it haha. Oh I love you, Christina Perri!

This is me with Christina Perri's rose and my messy face after the show
(look behind me, one of them is Andy Frost)


This is the crowd at Tennis Indoor, Senayan
(Christina Perri's Instagram)


And this is Jar of Hearts Live in Tennis Indoor Senayan, Jakarta

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Black and Blue

Thanks for everything you gave : happiness and pain.
It was some experience. You taught me to be a better woman. There was a scar that you gave to me and it hurt so bad, but now i don't feel it anymore (Wow, it was my fastest recovery). See? You make me a better woman, i'm trying to let go off something that hurt my feeling. It doesn't mean i run away, it's because i still love myself and don't want it to get hurt too deep. And it's not wise to love someone who can never love you, so i just go and give up.
A month ago when i tried to let you go, i couldn't do it because you came to me again with all your freaking excuses and i was fool to believe. Now, i swear i won't do the same mistake and this time i really move on. Delete me from your contact list and do not ever text me again (Oh you've removed me on Facebook anyway). So back the fuck off from my life!
Oh and hm.. i'm a really nice person, i said that you have a chance if you say sorry to me but i still haven't got your "sorry". Bitch please, you know what you did but you still keep denying, you're a grown up man, not a boy! (or are you just a boy? not sure). So this is the last goodbye.

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Dream Vacation


My friends are talking about their holiday plan lately. Holiday??? Even if the final test hasn't come??? Seems like they're not worried at all about the final test, me too, cause i know i'll be fucked up in final and i'm fucked up in mid term. What a nice moment!

So they're talking about some nice places to go to spend holiday (yeah seems fun). I bet they choose 'exclusive' style. They will waste a lot of money with hotel, plane, shopping and some other shit. When they asked me to go with them to Singapore, i said no thanks *'bitch please' face*. Singapore? That's not my vacation type. There's nothing in that small stupid country, i know they only want to go shopping some stupid things, no thanks.

What's my vacation type? Well i like historical places, old buildings, beaches and mountains There are 3 top country that i desperately wanna visit. But only with one condition, backpacker style :)

3. Russia


Why Russia? As i said before, i like historical and old places, like The Moscow Kremlin. Moscow buildings are unique because its architectural style combines the features of Eastern as well as Western cultures and features. I'd love to go to The Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, one of the biggest museums in the world.

2. Italy


The first thought i heard Italy, it must be pizza. Yeah i loooove pizza. No, it's not only because of pizza. Italy has his own mythology just like Greek, i wanna see some places that associated with their mythology. Colosseum in Rome, Pompeii, Vatican City, Tower of Pisa, and the most romantic place The Grand Canal in Venice!! Omg i can't help myself when i heard Venice!! And there are so many many more best places in Italy.

1. Greece


I told you i'm really addicted to Greek Mythology, see it here. So that's why i desperately wanna go there, i want to see the ruins The Acropolis in Athens, and don't forget to visit the museum, The National Archeological Museum. Also Island of Santorini: Atlantis legends, missing Minoans, a living volcanic legacy, swell sunsets, good local wine, and vampire stories. Temple of Poseidon in Cape Sounion, this temple is on the top of cliff. You will feel poetic or heroic just looking at these ruins. With the Aegean Sea below spread out below like an endless shimmering sea of silk. What a romantic place! Delphi, Mykonos, Rhodes, Naxos, Meteora aaaarrrggghh i want them all. I have a friend in Crete island, Chania (Hi, George). I will visit him first, maybe he will give me a free tour hehe.


Those are only my plan and there are so many country on my list too like Spain, Scotland, France, Caribbean, Egypt, Turkey, Pakistan or England, etc. I don't even know when i can go there, maybe in 6 years ahead (i hope so, when i have money to go). Yeah what else can i do, i'm just a poor girl from a poor family!

http://www.smileycodes.info

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

"EXPERT!"

A week before mid term!!
Yeah it's a week before mid term, and guess what!

I KNOW NOTHING ABOUT BUSINESS MATHEMATICS!!

Bitch, please teach me now before it's too late!! Anyone??

Why am i so great at doing nothing? Why am i an expert at doing nothing?

I AM AWESOME!!! *crying*


Sunday, April 8, 2012

Greek Mythology

I've been so addicted to the Greek Mythology since a very long time ago, when i was so young, pretty and cute (okay you can gag now). I like it because of a very 'fun to read' novel, "Percy Jackson and The Olympians" by Rick Riordan. Oh God, I'm so in love with that novel. But have you seen the movie? Yeah how lame!! Really disappointing and sucks. If you haven't seen the movie, that's good. Don't try to watch it. You'll regret to waste your time.
Last week i just bought a new book of Rick Riordan, it's "The Heroes of Olympus" book one "The Lost Hero". But i haven't finished it yet, I've been so busy these days.



I'm wondering, have you ever heard about Greek Mythology? It's a sort of Zeus, Poseidon, Hades and whatever. This mythology is not only a part of religion in ancient Greece but also part of religion in modern Greece as Hellenismos. I don't say that i believe in that. For me, it's just mythology and i'm so desperately interested to know more, learn it, and discuss with people as an ancient culture and history.



Do you see the picture above? It's family tree of greek gods and goddesses. Yeah i know, long story, confusing and complicated. I only know a few of them. I started with the Twelve Olympians (the famous story). In the fantasy book, Percy Jackson & The Olympians, said that Olympus throne move from country to country, such as from Greece to Roman or from UK to USA (Percy Jackson book). When that country start to fall and no longer as a superpower, the gods will move to other superpower. In the fantasy book series The Heroes of Olympus, it's said that Greek gods have Roman name with other personalities. They are more tough in Roman version. So here they are, the Twelve Olympians:

1. Zeus (Roman name: Jupiter)
King of the gods and ruler of Mount Olympus god of the sky and thunder. Youngest child of the Titans Cronus and Rhea. Symbols include the thunderbolt, eagle, oak tree, scepter and scales. Father of a famous hero, Hercules. Brother and husband of Hera, although he had many lovers.

2. Hera (Roman name: Juno)
Queen of the gods and the goddess of marriage and family. Symbols include the peacock, pomegranate, crown, cuckoo, lion and cow. Youngest daughter of Cronus and Rhea. Wife and sister of Zeus. Being the goddess of marriage, she frequently tried to get revenge on Zeus' lovers and their children.

3. Poseidon (Roman name: Neptune)
Lord of the seas, earthquakes and horses. Symbols include the horse, bull, dolphin and trident. Middle son of Cronus and Rhea. Brother of Zeus and Hades. Married to the Nereid Amphitrite, although, like most male Greek Gods, he had many lovers.

4. Dionysus (Roman name: Bacchus)
God of wine, celebrations and ecstasy. Patron god of the art of theatre. Symbols include the grapevine, ivy, cup, tiger, panther, leopard, dolphin and goat. Son of Zeus and the mortal Theban princess Semele. Married to the Cretan princess Ariadne. The youngest Olympian, as well as the only one to have been born of a mortal woman.

5. Apollo (Roman name: Phoebus)
God of light, knowledge, music, poetry, prophecy and archery. Son of Zeus and Leto. Symbols include the sun, lyre, bow and arrow, raven, dolphin, wolf, swan and mouse. Twin brother of Artemis. In Percy Jackson book, he's described as a charming god.

6. Artemis (Roman name: Diana)
Virgin goddess of the hunt, virginity, childbirth, archery and all animals. Symbols include the moon, deer, hound, she-bear, snake, cypress tree and bow and arrow. Daughter of Zeus and Leto and twin sister of Apollo.

7. Hermes (Roman name: Mercury)
Messenger of the gods; god of commerce and thieves. Symbols include the caduceus (staff entwined with two snakes), winged sandals and cap, stork and tortoise (whose shell he used to invent the lyre). Son of Zeus and the nymph Maia. The second-youngest Olympian, just older than Dionysus. He married Dryope, the daughter of Dryops, and their son Pan became the god of nature, lord of the satyrs, inventor of the panpipes and comrade of Dionysus.

8. Athena (Roman name: Minerva)
Virgin goddess of wisdom, handicrafts, defense and strategic warfare. Symbols include the owl and the olive tree. Daughter of Zeus and the Oceanid Metis, she rose from her father's head fully grown and in full battle armor after he swallowed her mother. She was depicted crowned with a crested helm, armed with shield and a spear.

9. Ares (Roman name: Mars)
God of war, violence and bloodshed. Symbols include the boar, serpent, dog, vulture, spear and shield. Son of Zeus and Hera, all the other gods (except Aphrodite) despised him. His Latin name, Mars, gave us the word "martial."

10. Aphrodite (Roman name: Venus)
Goddess of love, beauty, and desire. Symbols include the dove, bird, apple, bee, swan, myrtle and rose. Daughter of Zeus and the Oceanid Dione, or perhaps born from the sea foam after Uranus' blood dripped onto the earth and into the sea after being defeated by his youngest son Cronus. Married to Hephaestus, although she had many adulterous affairs, most notably with Ares. Her name gave us the word "aphrodisiac", while her Latin name gave us the word "venereal".

11. Hephaestus (Roman name: Vulcan)
Master blacksmith and craftsman of the gods; god of fire and the forge. Symbols include fire, anvil, ax, donkey, hammer, tongs and quail. Son of Hera, either by Zeus or alone. Married to Aphrodite, though unlike most divine husbands, he was rarely ever licentious. His Latin name, Vulcan, gave us the word "volcano."

12. Demeter (Roman name: Ceres)
Goddess of fertility, agriculture, nature, and the seasons. Symbols include the poppy, wheat, torch, and pig. Middle daughter of Cronus and Rhea. Her Latin name, Ceres, gave us the word "cereal".

13. Hades (Roman name: Pluto)
God of the Underworld, dead and the riches under the Earth ("Pluto" translates to "The Rich One"). Oldest son of Cronus and Rhea. He was born into the first Olympian generation, but as he lives in the Underworld rather than on Mount Olympus, he is typically not included amongst the twelve Olympians.

So after all, my favorite is Athena. In my opinion, she's the one who could think logically,calm and smart when the others are panic and don't know what to do. How about Zeus? Ah he's selfish, only think about himself and Olympus dignity. Hera? She's vengeful and cunning. She's the one who couldn't be trusted, especially if you're son of Zeus. I don't like her. Artemis? She's my favorite too. She's cool, tough, smart, has ability to survive in the wild and also virgin.

Omg omg, i'm so addicted to Rick Riordan's books. I wish i was a Demigod, be the daughter of Athena, live in Half Blood Hill, adventures, defeat monsters, take dangerous missions, be a Hunter of Artemis and bla bla bla. Okay, wake up from your dream, Rani.